Rock Chicks at the 2017 Western Cape

Climbing Inter-Club Top Rope and Lead

Climbing Competition

 

 

 

The fourth Annual Inter-Club Top Rope and Lead Climbing Competition in the Western Cape took place at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym on Sunday 12th February.  With 55 children competing from 5 climbing clubs, the climbing gym was a hub of excitement and activity.  Of these 55 children, we had 17 young Rock Chicks competing.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the on-sight attempts of each child in the following categories:

 

·         Special Needs

·         Top Rope Boys and Girls

·         Beginner 1 Lead Boys and Girls

·         Beginner 2 Lead Boys and Girls

·         Intermediate Lead Boys and Girls

·         Advanced Lead Boys and Girls

 

 

The following Rock Chicks assisted as Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

WCC Judge                         Linith von Ahlefeldt

Judges                                  Colette Rodrigues

                                                Linith von Ahlefeldt

Stewards                             Delaney Carpenter                         

               

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Inter-Club Top Rope and Lead Climbing Competition:

 

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       Rocklands Rangers

3.       SACS Climbing Club

4.       Bishops Climbing Club

5.       Top Out Climbing Club (Run by Rock Chicks’ very own Delaney Carpenter)

 

 

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

Special Needs

1.       Christopher February (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Jesse November (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Ronin Saunders (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Top Rope Girls Group

1.       Jenevieve Okhuis (Gold Medalist; Rocklands Rangers Climbing Club)

2.       Sanne Tellefsen (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

3.       Sienna Walder-Fortin (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Top Rope Boys Group

1.       Charles Carter (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Ralton Rhode (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Jeandre Zimri (Bronze Medalist; Rocklands Rangers Climbing Club)

 

Beginner 1 Lead Boys

1.       Alexander Bain Lee (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Ethan Ellis (Silver Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

3.       Thomas Kingdom (Bronze Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Beginner 2 Lead Girls

1.       Rauen Kröhn (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Jesse Rodrigues (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Rachel Sparg (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner 2 Lead Boys

1.       Brian Daniel (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Sheth Ashley Cooper (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Lead Girls

1.       Milena Kröhn (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Monique Smit (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Lead Boys

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Jack Burningham (Silver Medalist; SACS Climbing Club)

3.       Tristan Smith (Bronze Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Advanced Lead Girls

1.       Anneke Eberhard (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Shanay Meintjes (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced Lead Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Ethan Coleman (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Caleb Ashley Cooper (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

Winning Club:

1.       Top Out Climbing Club (26 points)

2.       Bishops Climbing Club (13 points)

3.       Grippers Climbing Club (11 points)

4.       Rocklands Rangers (4 points)

 

5.       SACS Climbing Club (2 points)