Rock Chicks make 2017 Provincial Bouldering Team

The below Rock Chicks were recently awarded their Provincial Colours for Bouldering and will be competing for Western Cape at the 2017 National Boulder Series Championships being held in Cape Town at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym on 1 and 2 April 2017:

 

U17 Girls:

1.          Shanay Meintjies

2.          Anneke Eberhard

 

U19 Girls:

1.          Mikela Sinovich

 

Open Ladies:

1.          Margaux Rat

2.          Zoe Duby

3.          Saskia Thomas

 4.          Robyn Holwill

 

Team Manager:

 1.          Delaney Carpenter

The 2017 Western Cape Climbing Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition

 

The second Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition in the Western Cape took place at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym on Saturday 4th March 2017.  With 46 children competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2017 Provincial Bouldering Team, the gym was awash in excitement.

 

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the Tops and Bonuses and attempts at each of each child in the following categories:

 

·         U11 Girls

·         U11 Boys

·         U13 Girls

·         U13 Boys

·         U15 Girls

·         U15 Boys

·         U17 Girls

·         U17 Boys

·         U19 Girls

·         U19 Boys

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the boulder problems.  Our spotters did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell off the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to James Barnes and David Gerber for setting the twenty superb routes for the competition.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to CityROCK Climbing Gym for hosting the competition, in particular Illona Pelser for all her hard work!  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s oldest climbing gym.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

Jury President                   Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Julian Lapin

Judges                                  Rebecca Hoerner

Hannah Ashley Cooper

Janice Sparg

Terri-Lynne Ashley Cooper

Colette Rodrigues

Nigel Dorward

Julian Lapin

Linith von Ahlefeldt

Steward                               Delaney Carpenter

Photographer                    Geoff Meyer

Physiotherapist                                Jenny Adams                    

Time-Keeper                     Chris Naudé

Spotters                               Riaan Meintjes

Greg Ashley Cooper

Anna and Theresa

Chief Routesetter            James Barnes

Routesetters                     James Barnes

                                                David Gerber

Route Technicians           James Barnes

                                                David Gerber

                                                Chevaan Patience

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Provincial Youth Bouldering Competition:

 

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       SACS Climbing Club

3.       Top Out Climbing Club

4.       Rocklands Rangers Youth Club

5.       Bishops Climbing Club

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U11 Boys

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist)

2.       Ben Harris (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jake Dreyer (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Girls

1.       Sarah Adams (Gold Medalist)

2.       Rauen Kröhn (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jesse Rodrigues, Rachel Sparg, Jenevieve Okhuis, Lakeesha Radelet, Jaqueline Fortuin (Bronze Medalist)

 

U13 Boys

1.       John Adams (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jack Burningham (Silver Medalist)

3.       Matthew Collier-Reed (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Girls

1.       Alyssa Meyer (Gold Medalist)

2.       Monique Smit (Silver Medalist)

3.       Georgiana “Georgi” Dorward (Bronze Medalist)

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist)

2.       Luke Eberhard (Silver Medalist)

3.       Charles Carter (Bronze Medalist)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies (Gold Medalist)

2.       Milena Kröhn (Silver Medalist)

 

U17 Boys

1.       Luc Pegram (Gold Medalist)

2.       Luca Bazzea (Silver Medalist)

3.       David Naudé (Bronze Medalist)

 

U19 Girls

1.       Mikela Sinovich (Gold Medalist)

 

U19 Boys

1.       Joseph Rosendorff (Gold Medalist)

2.       Jake Amaler (Silver Medalist)

3.       Jaya Curtis (Bronze Medalist)

 

 

Photographs of the event are available here.

 

 

http://www.imagosa.com/SPORT-CLIMBING/2017-WCC-Youth-Provincial-Boulder-Competition/AWARDS/i-kcSCpjZ

 

Rock Chicks at the 2017 Western Cape

Climbing Inter-Club Top Rope and Lead

Climbing Competition

 

 

 

The fourth Annual Inter-Club Top Rope and Lead Climbing Competition in the Western Cape took place at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym on Sunday 12th February.  With 55 children competing from 5 climbing clubs, the climbing gym was a hub of excitement and activity.  Of these 55 children, we had 17 young Rock Chicks competing.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the on-sight attempts of each child in the following categories:

 

·         Special Needs

·         Top Rope Boys and Girls

·         Beginner 1 Lead Boys and Girls

·         Beginner 2 Lead Boys and Girls

·         Intermediate Lead Boys and Girls

·         Advanced Lead Boys and Girls

 

 

The following Rock Chicks assisted as Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

WCC Judge                         Linith von Ahlefeldt

Judges                                  Colette Rodrigues

                                                Linith von Ahlefeldt

Stewards                             Delaney Carpenter                         

               

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Inter-Club Top Rope and Lead Climbing Competition:

 

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       Rocklands Rangers

3.       SACS Climbing Club

4.       Bishops Climbing Club

5.       Top Out Climbing Club (Run by Rock Chicks’ very own Delaney Carpenter)

 

 

 

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

Special Needs

1.       Christopher February (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Jesse November (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Ronin Saunders (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Top Rope Girls Group

1.       Jenevieve Okhuis (Gold Medalist; Rocklands Rangers Climbing Club)

2.       Sanne Tellefsen (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

3.       Sienna Walder-Fortin (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Top Rope Boys Group

1.       Charles Carter (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Ralton Rhode (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Jeandre Zimri (Bronze Medalist; Rocklands Rangers Climbing Club)

 

Beginner 1 Lead Boys

1.       Alexander Bain Lee (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Ethan Ellis (Silver Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

3.       Thomas Kingdom (Bronze Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Beginner 2 Lead Girls

1.       Rauen Kröhn (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Jesse Rodrigues (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Rachel Sparg (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner 2 Lead Boys

1.       Brian Daniel (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Sheth Ashley Cooper (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Lead Girls

1.       Milena Kröhn (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Monique Smit (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Lead Boys

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Jack Burningham (Silver Medalist; SACS Climbing Club)

3.       Tristan Smith (Bronze Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Advanced Lead Girls

1.       Anneke Eberhard (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Alyssa Meyer (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Shanay Meintjes (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced Lead Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Ethan Coleman (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Caleb Ashley Cooper (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

Winning Club:

1.       Top Out Climbing Club (26 points)

2.       Bishops Climbing Club (13 points)

3.       Grippers Climbing Club (11 points)

4.       Rocklands Rangers (4 points)

 

5.       SACS Climbing Club (2 points)