2017 Western Cape Climbing Provincial Lead Team Colours Awards Ceremony

The Colours Awards Ceremony took place on Thursday 25th May 2017 at the Heatley Pavilion, Bishops School in Cape Town. The below athletes were awarded their Provincial Colours for Lead Climbing:

 

 

U13 Boys

1.       Jack Burningham

2.       Sheth Ashley Cooper

 

U15 Girls

1.       Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin

2.       Georgiana Dorward

3.       Monique Smit

4.       Alyssa Meyer

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues

2.       Ethan Coleman

3.       Luke Eberhard

4.       Sasha “Alex” Setterberg

5.       Lucien “Nico” Setterberg

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies

 

U17 Boys

1.       David Naudé

2.       Luc Pegram

 

U19 Men

1.       Jaya “JJ’ Curtis

2.       Joseph Rosendorff

3.       Caleb Ashley Cooper

 

Open Men

1.       Calrin Curtis

2.       Oliver Marx

3.       James Barnes (Team Captain)

 

Officials:

1.              Team Manager: Delaney Carpenter

 

 

Western Cape Climbing 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our fourth Inter-Club Bouldering Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  The competition opened with 33 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, Top Out Climbing Club, Rock Fit, Bishops and SACS Climbing Club. 

 

Chief Routesetter, James Barnes and David Gerber set some amazingly technical boulder problems on the walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Chris Naudé, Jury President, the competition started.

 

Following a very interesting two rounds for each category, the competition finished off with a Dyno Competition (best of five dynos) as well as our parents’ climbing competition where a number of the parents and coaches took part.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Men:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Darren van Vulpen (Rock Fit Coach)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Caleb Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Julian Lapin (Top Out Dad)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Women:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Colette Rodrigues (Top Out Mum)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Linith von Ahlefeldt (Top Out Mum)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Hannah Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

 

Dyno Competition:

Ladies: Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

Men: David Naudé (Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Nadine Breedt (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Zara Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Sheth Ashley Cooper (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Aaron Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Ben Harris (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Rauen Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Rachel Sparg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jesse Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Nicholas Allan (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Lucien “Nico” Setterberg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jack Burningham (SACS Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Georgi Dorward (Top Out Climbing Club

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Finchie Lapin and Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club) and Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Joseph Rosendorff (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Luc Pegram (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Jared Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

With a tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the competition was Top Out Climbing Club.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         Chris Naudé for his role as Jury President and Chief Scorer

·         James Barnes, Chevaan Patience and David Gerber  for the routesetting

·         Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt, Colette Rodrigues and Terri-Lynn Ashley Cooper for judging the competition

·         Hannah Ashley Cooper, Albert Dreyer, Greg Ashley Cooper and René Poland for scoring the competition

·         Caleb Ashley Cooper, Stefan Steenkamp, Steve Burningham, Brandon Collier-Reed and David Naudé for spotting

·         Alyssa Meyer and Caleb Ashley Cooper for judging the Dyno Competition and all our children for judging the parents’ competition

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         Brandline Africa for the beanies and mugs

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

Photos of the event will be posted to our Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1455745871165466

 

 

Montagu Lead Climbing Youth Camp – 7th to 9th April 2017

The Montagu Lead Climbing Youth Camp was held over the weekend of the 7th to 9thof April 2017 at De Bos Guest Farm, Montagu.  Sixteen children and twelve parents attended, as well as the coaches from Top Out Climbing Club: Caleb Ashley Cooper (Camp Leader), Hannah Ashley Cooper and Matthew Johnstone. 

 

 

 

The weekend was filled with amazing climbs, good laughs and some really great climbing.  We had a number of firsts this weekend:

 

·         First climb outdoors

·         First lead outdoors

·         First cleaning outdoors

·         First clipping of own draws outdoors

 

We had some amazing climbs as well, namely:

1.       Sarah Adams (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) sent a grade 19 on lead.

2.       Nick Allan tried a grade 29 climb.

3.       Georgi Dorward (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) sent the grade 19 on lead and top roped a grade 21.

 

4.       Jared Rodrigues sent a grade 21 on lead at Legoland called Buon Giorno Bambina.

5.       Jesse Rodrigues (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) climbed a grade 17.

 

6.       Matthew Collier-Reed climbed a grade 17.

7.       First time outdoors on real rock for Olav Poland.

8.       Olav Poland also led his first lead outdoors, a grade 18 and a grade 19.

9.       Sheth Ashley-Cooper led a grade 16 outdoors for the first time.

10.   Alyssa Meyer (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) climbed a grade 20.

 

 

Our youth climbers won some prizes at the rock rally

1. Sienna Walder (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) won the prize for youngest climber and the prize for her age group.

 

2. Jesse Rodrigues (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) and Rauen Kröhn won for under 13.

 

3. Georgi Dorward  (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) won for under 15.

 

4. Sarah (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) and Alyssa (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) won 2nd prize for best dressed.

 

5. Shanay Meintjes (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) won best fight for the day.

 

6. Jesse Rodrigues (Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club) won best cheerer.

 

 

The weekend’s weather was really great, apart from a 2 hour downpour on Saturday night.

 

Friday 7th of April:

17:00pm – Everyone arrive at De Bos Campsite in Montagu

17:30pm – Set up tents and unpack

18:30pm – Prepared Dinner

19:00pm – Registered

20:15pm – Roll call

                                               

Saturday 8th of April:

07:30am – Breakfast

08:00am – Briefing for rock rally

09:00pm – Walked to Bold and the Beautiful

13:30pm – We went back to camp for lunch and a swim

15:30pm – We went to the Steeple

17:00pm – Arrive back at camp for prize giving

 

Sunday 9th  of April:

08:00am – Breakfast

08:30am – Pack up

10:30am – We all left for Legoland

13:30pm – Return to De Bos for lunch

14:00pm – Depart De Bos and drive back to Cape Town

05:00pm – Arrive in Cape Town

 

 

2017 WCC Provincial Lead Climbing Competition

 

 

The 2017 Western Cape Climbing

Provincial Lead Climbing Competition

 

 

The 2017 Provincial Lead Climbing Competition took place on Saturday 22nd April and Sunday 23rd April at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.  With competitors competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2017 Provincial Lead Climbing Team, the gyms were both awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the highest climbed route in a single attempt in the following categories:

 

·         U11 Girls Top Rope

·         U11 Boys Top Rope

·         U13 Girls Top Rope (B Team)

·         U13 Boys Top Rope (B Team)

·         U15 Girls Top Rope (B Team)

·         U15 Boys Top Rope (B Team)

·         U13 Girls

·         U13 Boys

·         U15 Girls

·         U15 Boys

·         U17 Girls

·         U17 Boys

·         U19 Girls and Open Ladies

·         U19 Boys and Open Men

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the routes.  Our belayers did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell from the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to Chief Setter David Gerber (CityROCK) for the routes.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the competition.  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s biggest climbing gym.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

Jury President                   Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Linith von Ahlefeldt

Judges                                  Linith von Ahlefeldt

Greg Ashley Cooper

Nigel Dorward

Rolfe Eberhard

Steward                               Delaney Carpenter                         

Runners                               Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper

Belayers                               Hannah Ashley Cooper

                                                Chevaan Patience

                                                Matt Johnstone

                                                Colette Rodrigues

                                                Julian Lapin

Chief Routesetter            David Gerber

Routesetters                     David Gerber

Chevaan Patience

Josh Butcher

Illona Pelser

Christopher Hendrickse

Route Demonstrators    David Gerber

                                                Chevaan Patience

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Provincial Lead Climbing Competition:

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       Bishops Climbing Club

3.       Rock Fit Climbing Club

4.       Top Out Climbing Club

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U11 Girls Top Rope

1.        Sienna Walder-Fortin (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U11 Boys Top Rope

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Sam Whaley (Silver Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3.       Jake Holwill (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U13 Girls Top Rope

1.       Nadine Breedt (Gold Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2.       Rachel Sparg (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Zara Steenkamp (Bronze Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

U13 Boys Top Rope

1.       Matthew Collier-Reed (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Joseph Gibbon (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Aaron Steenkamp (Bronze Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

U15 Girls Top Rope

1.       Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U13 Girls

1.       Sarah Adams (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Rauen Kröhn (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

3.       Jesse Rodrigues (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U13 Boys

1.       Jack Burningham (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       John Adams (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Sheth Ashley Cooper (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U15 Girls

1.       Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Georgiana Dorward (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Monique Smit (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Ethan Coleman (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Luke Eberhard (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Anneke Eberhard (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Milena Kröhn (Silver Medalist: Grippers Climbing Club)

3.       Shanay Meintjies (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U17 Boys

1.       David Naudé (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Luc Pegram (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

 

U19 Men

1.       Jaya “JJ’ Curtis (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Joseph Rosendorff (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Caleb Ashley Cooper (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

 

Open Men

1.       Calrin Curtis (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Oliver Marx (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

 

The official Provincial Youth Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped.

 

 

 

Photos on Western Cape Climbing Facebook Page:  

 

The 2017 National Boulder Series Championships

 

 

For the fourth time, the Western Cape is host to the biggest indoor bouldering competition in South Africa: the 2017 National Boulder Series Championships.

 

With the incredible buy-in and support of South Africa’s second largest Indoor Climbing Gym, namely CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory, Cape Town, the stage was set to witness 73 competitors from across the country take part in this year’s National Boulder Event.

 

Each province was allowed up to 5 competitors per each of the 10 categories.  The format of the event included semi-final rounds on the Saturday 1st April 2017 and the final rounds on Sunday 2nd April 2017.

 

While in isolation on the Saturday and Sunday, climbers could be found lounging around in the cool breeze coming in through the open door into the isolation area, fondly known as Area 51 by the local CityROCK clients.

 

Hats off to the great routesetting that occurred before and during the event. Chief Routesetter, Kent Jennings, as well as SANCF National Setter, Paul Bruyere, and their team of routesetters spent the entire week leading up to the event setting routes and stripping the walls of the gym.  It was incredible to see how much work, deliberation and basic hard labour goes into the setting and stripping of routes.

 

Each boulder problem that was climbed was allocated one Judge and one Scorer wherever possible.  These two persons were responsible for accurately capturing which climber got the most top and bonus holds in the 5 and 4 minutes for semi-final and final boulder problems respectively.  The scoresheets were taken to the Scores Analyst and the Chief Scorer to be entered into a Scoring Spreadsheet which would calculate and ultimately rank the climbers after each climb.  The Jury President had the final say before the results were published.

 

The competition ran very smoothly and efficiently and any queries or issues that arose throughout the event were dealt with timeously and fairly, ensuring a successful, streamlined and entertaining competition for all involved.  The running of the event was largely and almost exclusively due to the officials, namely:

 

·         Chris Naudé (Jury President)

·         Kent Jennings (Chief Routesetter)

·         Paul Bruyere (SANCF National Setter)

·         George Stainton (SANCF National Judge)

·         Neil Cosser (Chief Scorer)

·         Colette Rodrigues (Scores Analyst and Rock Chick Mum)

·         Delaney Carpenter (Organiser and Rock Chick Founder)

·         CityROCK Staff (Venue Hosts)

·         Linith von Ahlefeldt (Judge and Rock Chick Mum)

·         Julian Lapin (Judge and Rock Chick Dad)

·         Nigel Dorward (Judge and Rock Chick Dad)

·         Harold Amaler (Judge)

·         Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper (Judge)

·         Greg Ashley Cooper (Judge)

·         Hannah Ashley Cooper (Judge)

·         Rolfe Eberhard (Judge and Rock Chick Dad)

·         Matthew Johnstone (Scorer)

·         Rene Poland (Scorer)

·         Kathy Stubbs (Scorer)

·         Steve Burningham (Scorer)

·         Brandon Collier-Reed (Scorer)

·         Tim Coleman (Scorer)

·         Kent Jennings (Spotter)

·         David Gerber (Spotter)

·         Chevaan Patience (Spotter)

·         Paul Bruyere (Spotter)

·         Michael van der Ham (Spotter)

·         Kent Jennings (Technician)

·         David Gerber (Technician)

·         Chevaan Patience (Technician)

·         Paul Bruyere (Technician)

·         Michael van der Ham (Technician)

·         Delaney Carpenter (Isolation Steward and Rock Chick Founder)

·         Jesse Rodrigues (Isolation Steward and Rock Chicklet)

·         Kent Jennings (Route Setter and Stripper)

·         David Gerber (Route Setter and Stripper)

·         Paul Bruyere (Route Setter and Stripper)

·         Chevaan Patience (Route Setter and Stripper)

·         Michael van der Ham (Route Setter and Stripper)

·         Geoff Meyer (Photographer and Rock Chick Dad)

·         Jenny Adams (Physiotherapy Services and Rock Chick Mum)

·         S Jacobs Paramedics (Medical Services)

·         Black Diamond brand from RAM Mountaineering and All Associated Brands from CityROCK Gear Shop for the prizes

·         Red Earth for the Floating Trophy for the National Boulder Series Championships!

·         And an enormous thanks to our Master of Ceremonies, Paul Bruyere!

·         Special thanks to Illona and Cally from CityROCK for everything they did to assist us!

·         Special thanks to Minister Marais from Western Cape Sports.

 

The winners of the competition are as follows:

 

U13 Girls                                                              Gold:     Rauen Kröhn (WCC, Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club)       

                                                                          Silver:    Sarah Adams (WCC, Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club)

                                                                          Bronze: Rachael Kuhn (GC)

U13 Boys                                                             Gold:     Nicholas Cibulka (GC)

                                                                                Silver:    Jack Burningham (WCC)

                                                                                Bronze: Nicholas Giannone (GC)

U15 Girls                                                              Gold:     Alyssa Meyer (WCC, Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club)

                                                                                Silver:    Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (WCC, Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club)

                                                                                Bronze: Georgiana “Georgi” Dorward (WCC, Rock Chicklet from Top Out Climbing Club)

U15 Boys                                                             Gold:     Alistair Stubbs (GC)

                                                                                Silver:    Thomas van Sittert (WCC)

                                                                                Bronze:                Jared Rodrigues (WCC)

U17 Girls                                                              Gold:     Camilla Cibulka (GC)

                                                                                Silver:    Angela Eckhardt (GC)

                                                                                Bronze: Shanay Meintjes (WCC, Rock Chick from Top Out Climbing Club)

U17 Boys                                                             Gold:     David Naudé (WCC)

                                                                                Silver:    Damien Blokker (GC)

                                                                                Bronze: Christopher Cosser (GC)

U19 Girls                                                              Gold:     Mikela Sinovich (WCC, Rock Chick from Top Out Climbing Club)

U19 Boys                                                             Gold:     Jake Amaler (WCC)

                                                                                Silver:    Katleho Pobe (GC)

                                                                                Bronze: Joseph Rosendorff (WCC)

Ladies Open                                                       Gold:     Saskia Thomas (WCC, Rock Chick)

                                                                                Silver:    Naureen Bretherick (GC, Rock Chick)

                                                                                Bronze: Margaux Rat (WCC, Rock Chick)

Mens Open                                                        Gold:     David Naudé (WCC)

                                                                                Silver:    Rowan Toselli (WCC)

                                                                                Bronze: Dylan Vogt (GC)

 

Winning Province ***                                    Western Cape Climbing                

 

 

***The Winning Province was calculated this year by calculating the scores of the Top 3 podium competitors in each category as follows:

1st Place = 3 points

2nd Place = 2 points

3rd Place = 1 points

 

 

National Open Championship Competitors Top 5 Open Ladies:

 

1st Place                = Camilla Cibulka (GC)

2nd Place               = Angela Eckhardt (GC)

3rd Place               = Shanay Meintjes (WCC)

4th Place               = Saskia Thomas (WCC)

5th Place               = Hannah Sealy-Fisher (GC)

 

National Open Championship Competitors Top 5 Open Men:

 

1st Place                = David Naudé (WCC)

2nd Place               = Rowan Toselli (WCC)

3rd Place               = Dylan Vogt (GC)

4th Place               = James Barnes (GC)

5th Place               = Jake Amaler (WCC)

 

 

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

 

Parents and Climbers

All the Officials of the Competition

South African National Climbing Federation

Provincial Bodies: KZN Climbing, Gauteng Climbing, Mpumalanga Climbing and Western Cape Climbing

CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym

Red Earth

 

 

SPONSORS

CityROCK Gear Shop and associated brands Metolius, Mammut, Evolv and Five Ten

RAM Mountaineering and Black Diamond Brand

 

 

MEDIA SPONSORS

Climb ZA

SA Mountain Magazine

 

 

OTHER

Brandline Africa

The Badgeman

 

 

A huge thank you must be given to all our sponsors, particularly those who contributed the most. These events are very expensive for all concerned and without the sponsors, the calibre of these National Competitions will be low.  Western Cape Climbing has been very fortunate this year to have had such immeasurable support from our sponsors.  Much appreciation is given and we cannot thank you all enough for your contributions.