2019 Inter-Club Events

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

 

It was a cool weekend with some welcoming showers around the Western Cape during these hot months when Western Cape Climbing held our fifth Inter-Club Competition: Top Rope and Lead at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Paarden Eiland; and Bouldering at Bloc 11 in Paarden Eiland.  The competition opened with 59 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, Top Out Climbing Club, Rock Fit, Bishops, DreamHigher, High Adventure and SACS Climbing Club. 

 

Chief Routesetters, Chevaan Patience (CityROCK) and Marijus Smigelskis (Bloc 11) set some amazingly technical problems on the walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Colette Rodrigues and Chris Naudé, Jury Presidents and Chief Scorers, the competition started.

 

Both days finished off with our parents’ climbing competition where a number of the parents and coaches took part; and the ever-popular Dyno Competition on the Sunday at the Bouldering event.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving. There were some technical errors with the macros in the scoresheet for the bouldering which caused misinformation on the day at the Bouldering Prize Giving but this has since been rectified and the final results are below.  The parents and athletes of the discrepancies have been notified.

 

Parents’ Competition Winner Top Rope and Lead Event - Women:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Robin Holwill (Top Out Mum)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Sandy Young (Top Out Mum)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Linith von Ahlefeldt (Top Out Mum)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner Top Rope and Lead Event - Men:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Willem le Roux (Top Out Dad)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Ross Suter and Oliver Williams (SACS and High Adventure Coach and High Adventure Dad)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Julian Lapin and Llewellyn Zeeman (Top Out Dads)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner Bouldering Event - Women:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Sandy Young (Top Out Mums)

 

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Linith von Ahlefeldt (Top Out Mums)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner Bouldering Event - Men:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Willem le Roux (Top Out Dad)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Ross Suter and Julian Lapin (SACS/High Adventure Coach and Top Out Dad)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Chris Allan (Grippers Dad)

 

Dyno Competition:

Ladies: Milena Kröhn (Top Out Climbing Club)

Men: Jared Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Special Needs Category – Boys Top Rope:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Nandemazizi and Qamane Mbobo (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category – Girls Top Rope:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Georgina Gray (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Annelien le Roux (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Sarah Holwill (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category – Boys Top Rope:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Thomas Luger (SACS Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Marnus Lombard (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Nicholas Booysen (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category – Girls Lead:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Cara Pepler (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category – Boys Lead:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Leon Lombard (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Tiaan le Roux (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category – Girls Lead:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Morgan Prahm (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Zara Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category – Boys Lead:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Kurt Albertus (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Jack Burningham (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Esethu Ntsokwana (DreamHigher Climbing Club)

 

Advanced – Girls Lead:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Rauen Krohn (Top Out Climbing Club

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Georgi Dorward (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Milena Krohn (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced – Boys Lead:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Luke Eberhard (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Jared Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Nicholas Allan (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category – Girls Boulder:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Ilke Pepler (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Rachel Lukhanga (DreamHigher Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Belen Krohn (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category – Boys Boulder:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Thomas Luger (SACS Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Tiaan le Roux (Top  Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jake Holwill (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boulder:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Zara Steenkamp and Morgan Prahm (Rock Fit and Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boulder:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Jack Burningham (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Brian Daniel (Bishops Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Kurt Albertus (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced – Girls Boulder:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Rauen Krohn (Top Out Climbing Club

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Alyssa Meyer (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Milena Kröhn (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Advanced – Boys Boulder:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Robin Wilson (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Rene Lombard (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Nicholas Allan (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

With a tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the Top Rope and Lead competition, as well as the Bouldering competition was Top Out Climbing Club.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·        CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the Saturday event

·        Bloc 11 for hosting the Sunday event

·        Chris Naudé for his role as Chief Scorer (Top Rope and Lead) and Jury President (Bouldering)

·        Colette Rodrigues for her many roles as Co-Organiser, Jury President (Top Rope and Lead) and Chief Scorer (Bouldering)

·        Chevaan Patience, Matt Johnstone, Jasmin Pillai and David Gerber for the routesetting at CityROCK

·        Marijus Smigelskis, Nic Telford, Keenan and David Naudé for the setting at Bloc 11

·        Linith von Ahlefeldt, Jessica Rees-Jones, James Krohn, Rolfe Eberhard, Chris Allan and Sandy Young for judging the competition

·        Chantelle Lombard, Jéan Lombard, Natalie Dorward and Moray Wilson for scoring the competition

·        Julian Lapin, Liezl Willis, Ross Suter, Cavan Osborne, Sandy Young, Caleb Ashley Cooper and Llewellyn Zeeman for belaying

·        Julian Lapin, Ross Suter, David Naudé and Chris Allan for spotting

·        Geoff Meyer for the photography

·        Chris Allan and Lezane Ward for physiotherapy

·        Sara Osborne and Jesse Rodrigues for stewarding

·        Delaney Carpenter as Co-Organiser and steward

·        Jesse Rodrigues for judging the Dyno Competition and Milena Krohn and Georgi Dorward for judging the parents’ Top Rope and Lead competition

·        The Badgeman for the medals

·        Brandline Africa for the beanies and mugs

·        All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

Photos of the event will be posted to our Facebook Page shortly: https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/