National Lead Climbing Competition 2017

 

The below WCC athletes and Rock Chicks and Chicklets participated in the 2017 National Lead Climbing Competition held at CityROCK, Johannesburg and organised by Gauteng Climbing on 17 and 18 June.   Alongside each of the below competitors is the result of whether they Podiumed and whether they were selected for the National Youth Lead Team going to the IFSC World Youth Climbing Championships in Austria in August of this year.

 

U15 Girls

1.       Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Bronze Medalist and selected for the National Youth Lead Team 2017)

2.       Georgiana Dorward (Gold Medalist and selected for the National Youth Lead Team 2017)

3.       Monique Smit (Fourth Place and selected for the National Youth Lead Team 2017)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies

 

Officials:

1.  Team Manager: Delaney Carpenter

 

 

Western Cape Climbing 2017 Rock Tots Climbing Competition

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our third Rock Tots Climbing Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  This is a very special competition held especially for our tiny tots – those climbers who are 11 years old or younger. The competition opened with 11 Rock Tots from WCC clubs Top Out Climbing Club, Grippers Climbing Club and SACS Youth Climbing Club. 

 

Setters David Gerber and James Barnes set some amazing and challenging top rope routes and boulder problems.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Delaney Carpenter, Jury President, the competition started.

 

During the two rounds of top rope climbing and bouldering, we had a very fun and exciting time and the climbers enjoyed themselves immensely.

 

After reviewing the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Mila Blaine (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Sienna Walder-Fortin (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Kyla Feldtman (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Ralton Rhode (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Zeb Kröhn (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Thomas Luger (SACS Climbing Club)

 

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         David Gerber (Chief Setter) and James Barnes for the routesetting

·         Milena and Rauen Kröhn for judging the competition

·         James Kröhn and Jack Burningham for spotting and belaying

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

 

Photos can be found on our Facebook Page:

https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1479995305407189

 

 

 

Western Cape Climbing 2017 Inter-Club Bouldering Competition

 

It was a lovely mild day when Western Cape Climbing held our fourth Inter-Club Bouldering Competition at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym in Observatory.  The competition opened with 33 youth climbers from WCC clubs: Grippers, Top Out Climbing Club, Rock Fit, Bishops and SACS Climbing Club. 

 

Chief Routesetter, James Barnes and David Gerber set some amazingly technical boulder problems on the walls.  There was a lot of excitement amongst the competitors and after a thorough technical meeting and briefing by Chris Naudé, Jury President, the competition started.

 

Following a very interesting two rounds for each category, the competition finished off with a Dyno Competition (best of five dynos) as well as our parents’ climbing competition where a number of the parents and coaches took part.

 

After reviewing all the judges’ scorecards, the Jury President made the final call on the winners who were announced at the prize giving as follows:

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Men:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Darren van Vulpen (Rock Fit Coach)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Caleb Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Julian Lapin (Top Out Dad)

 

Parents’ Competition Winner - Women:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Colette Rodrigues (Top Out Mum)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Linith von Ahlefeldt (Top Out Mum)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Hannah Ashley Cooper (Top Out Coach)

 

Dyno Competition:

Ladies: Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

Men: David Naudé (Bishops Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal): Nadine Breedt (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal): Zara Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Beginner Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Sheth Ashley Cooper (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Aaron Steenkamp (Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Ben Harris (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Rauen Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Rachel Sparg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jesse Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

Intermediate Category - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Nicholas Allan (Grippers Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Lucien “Nico” Setterberg (Top Out Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal):  Jack Burningham (SACS Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Girls:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Georgi Dorward (Top Out Climbing Club

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Finchie Lapin and Monique Smit (Top Out Climbing Club) and Milena Kröhn (Grippers Climbing Club)

 

Advanced - Boys:

1st Place (Gold Medal):  Joseph Rosendorff (Top Out Climbing Club)

2nd Place (Silver Medal):  Luc Pegram (Grippers Climbing Club)

3rd Place (Bronze Medal): Jared Rodrigues (Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

With a tally of medals across the categories, the winning Climbing Club of the competition was Top Out Climbing Club.

 

Western Cape Climbing wishes to thank:

·         CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym, Observatory for hosting the event

·         Chris Naudé for his role as Jury President and Chief Scorer

·         James Barnes, Chevaan Patience and David Gerber  for the routesetting

·         Julian Lapin, Linith von Ahlefeldt, Colette Rodrigues and Terri-Lynn Ashley Cooper for judging the competition

·         Hannah Ashley Cooper, Albert Dreyer, Greg Ashley Cooper and René Poland for scoring the competition

·         Caleb Ashley Cooper, Stefan Steenkamp, Steve Burningham, Brandon Collier-Reed and David Naudé for spotting

·         Alyssa Meyer and Caleb Ashley Cooper for judging the Dyno Competition and all our children for judging the parents’ competition

·         The Badgeman for the medals

·         Brandline Africa for the beanies and mugs

·         All the parents and kids who supported the event

 

Photos of the event will be posted to our Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/pg/WesternCapeClimbing/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1455745871165466

 

 

2017 Western Cape Climbing Provincial Lead Team Colours Awards Ceremony

The Colours Awards Ceremony took place on Thursday 25th May 2017 at the Heatley Pavilion, Bishops School in Cape Town. The below athletes were awarded their Provincial Colours for Lead Climbing:

 

 

U13 Boys

1.       Jack Burningham

2.       Sheth Ashley Cooper

 

U15 Girls

1.       Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin

2.       Georgiana Dorward

3.       Monique Smit

4.       Alyssa Meyer

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues

2.       Ethan Coleman

3.       Luke Eberhard

4.       Sasha “Alex” Setterberg

5.       Lucien “Nico” Setterberg

 

U17 Girls

1.       Shanay Meintjies

 

U17 Boys

1.       David Naudé

2.       Luc Pegram

 

U19 Men

1.       Jaya “JJ’ Curtis

2.       Joseph Rosendorff

3.       Caleb Ashley Cooper

 

Open Men

1.       Calrin Curtis

2.       Oliver Marx

3.       James Barnes (Team Captain)

 

Officials:

1.              Team Manager: Delaney Carpenter

 

 

2017 WCC Provincial Lead Climbing Competition

 

 

The 2017 Western Cape Climbing

Provincial Lead Climbing Competition

 

 

The 2017 Provincial Lead Climbing Competition took place on Saturday 22nd April and Sunday 23rd April at CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym.  With competitors competing for podium positions and the coveted place on the 2017 Provincial Lead Climbing Team, the gyms were both awash in excitement.

 

Hosted by Western Cape Climbing, the judges were responsible for judging the highest climbed route in a single attempt in the following categories:

 

·         U11 Girls Top Rope

·         U11 Boys Top Rope

·         U13 Girls Top Rope (B Team)

·         U13 Boys Top Rope (B Team)

·         U15 Girls Top Rope (B Team)

·         U15 Boys Top Rope (B Team)

·         U13 Girls

·         U13 Boys

·         U15 Girls

·         U15 Boys

·         U17 Girls

·         U17 Boys

·         U19 Girls and Open Ladies

·         U19 Boys and Open Men

 

Our judges had to be extremely observant of each competitor’s attempt on each of the routes.  Our belayers did outstanding jobs of protecting any competitor who fell from the wall.

 

The routes for the competition were of a good calibre and huge thanks is given to Chief Setter David Gerber (CityROCK) for the routes.

 

Western Cape Climbing would like to extend a further thanks to CityROCK Indoor Climbing Gym for hosting the competition.  We are incredibly thankful for the immense support we received from Cape Town’s biggest climbing gym.

 

Acknowledgements to our Competition Officials:

 

Organiser                            Delaney Carpenter         

Jury President                   Chris Naudé

Chief Scorer                       Chris Naudé

WCC Judge                         Linith von Ahlefeldt

Judges                                  Linith von Ahlefeldt

Greg Ashley Cooper

Nigel Dorward

Rolfe Eberhard

Steward                               Delaney Carpenter                         

Runners                               Terri-Lyn Ashley Cooper

Belayers                               Hannah Ashley Cooper

                                                Chevaan Patience

                                                Matt Johnstone

                                                Colette Rodrigues

                                                Julian Lapin

Chief Routesetter            David Gerber

Routesetters                     David Gerber

Chevaan Patience

Josh Butcher

Illona Pelser

Christopher Hendrickse

Route Demonstrators    David Gerber

                                                Chevaan Patience

 

Schools and Youth Clubs Who Competed in the 2017 Provincial Lead Climbing Competition:

1.       Grippers Climbing Club

2.       Bishops Climbing Club

3.       Rock Fit Climbing Club

4.       Top Out Climbing Club

 

Podium Winners from the Competition:

 

U11 Girls Top Rope

1.        Sienna Walder-Fortin (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U11 Boys Top Rope

1.       Nicholas Allan (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Sam Whaley (Silver Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

3.       Jake Holwill (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U13 Girls Top Rope

1.       Nadine Breedt (Gold Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

2.       Rachel Sparg (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Zara Steenkamp (Bronze Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

U13 Boys Top Rope

1.       Matthew Collier-Reed (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Joseph Gibbon (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Aaron Steenkamp (Bronze Medalist; Rock Fit Climbing Club)

 

U15 Girls Top Rope

1.       Sinilizwe Mtshobile (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U13 Girls

1.       Sarah Adams (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Rauen Kröhn (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

3.       Jesse Rodrigues (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U13 Boys

1.       Jack Burningham (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       John Adams (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Sheth Ashley Cooper (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U15 Girls

1.       Jacinth “Finchie” Lapin (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Georgiana Dorward (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Monique Smit (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U15 Boys

1.       Jared Rodrigues (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Ethan Coleman (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Luke Eberhard (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U17 Girls

1.       Anneke Eberhard (Gold Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

2.       Milena Kröhn (Silver Medalist: Grippers Climbing Club)

3.       Shanay Meintjies (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

U17 Boys

1.       David Naudé (Gold Medalist; Bishops Climbing Club)

2.       Luc Pegram (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

 

U19 Men

1.       Jaya “JJ’ Curtis (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Joseph Rosendorff (Silver Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

3.       Caleb Ashley Cooper (Bronze Medalist; Top Out Climbing Club)

 

 

 

Open Men

1.       Calrin Curtis (Gold Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

2.       Oliver Marx (Silver Medalist; Grippers Climbing Club)

 

The official Provincial Youth Team for these categories will be announced once the scores have been compared to the grades that were topped.

 

 

 

Photos on Western Cape Climbing Facebook Page: