Bloc 11 Summer Boulder League

 

The Summer Boulder League kicks off on 23rd November 2017 and continues until 18th January 2018.

 

 

2017 Top Out Climbing Club Annual Awards Ceremony

 

Metropole District Climbing Club, Top Out Climbing Club held it’s 2018 Annual Awards Ceremony on Saturday 25th November at the Mountain Club of South Africa, Cape Town Section’s Club House.

 

Awards Winners:

Top Rope Starter Level Certificates:

ASHTON ROBERTS
CHRISTOPHER FEBRUARY
GEORGIA GIBBON
JESSE NOVEMBER
JOSIE BLAINE
LENNY HERBERT
OLIVIA THAIVILAIN
RONIN SAUNDERS

 

Top Roper Level Certificates:

ALEX OSBORNE
BATHANDE NQEVU
HLOMLA OYENA BADI
JACQUES RAUBENHEIMER
KEANO FRANSMAN
KENDRA BIERMAN
MAX BURNINGHAM
NASIPI MACAKATI
RALTON RHODE
ROBERT TURNLEY JONES
SIYABULELA MLUNGWANA
THATO NORTON
ZOE HONIKMAN

 

Top Rope Advanced Level Certificates:

BEN HARRIS
CHRISTOPHER COLLIER-REED
JAKE HOLWILL
MILA BLAINE
QUINCY ROELAND

 

Leader Level Certificates:

EYTAN AGINSKY
GADI AGINSKY
GIANNA GOODMAN-BHYAT
JAKE DREYER
JESSE RODRIGUES
JOSEPH GIBBON
KYLA FELDTMAN
MALIA GOODMAN-BHYAT
MATTHEW COLLIER-REED
MATTHEW FORTGENS
NATHAN THAIVILAIN
RACHEL SPARG
SAM BUTTON
SANKARA ATSILUT
SINILIZWE MTSHOBILE
THISBE LAPIN

 

 

Intermediate Level Certificates:

ALEXANDER BAIN LEE
JACK BURNINGHAM
LEE JAMES
MATTHEW GAMMON
RAUEN KROHN
SARAH ADAMS
SASHA "ALEX" SETTERBERG
SHETH ASHLEY-COOPER

 

Advanced Level Certificates:

ALYSSA MEYER
ETHAN COLEMAN
GEORGIANA DORWARD
JACINTH LAPIN
JARED RODRIGUES
JOHN ADAMS
JOSEPH ROSENDORFF
LUCIEN "NICO" SETTERBERG
LUKE EBERHARD
MILENA KROHN
MONIQUE SMIT
SHANAY MEINTJES
THOMAS VAN SITTERT

 

Performance Level Certificates:

MIKELA SINOVICH

 

Provincial Team 2018 Trophies:

ALYSSA MEYER
CALEB ASHLEY COOPER
ETHAN COLEMAN
GEORGIANA DORWARD
JACINTH LAPIN
JACK BURNINGHAM
JAKE HOLWILL
JAKE DREYER
JARED RODRIGUES
JESSE RODRIGUES
JOHN ADAMS
JOSEPH GIBBON
JOSEPH ROSENDORFF
LEE JAMES
LUCIEN "NICO" SETTERBERG
LUKE EBERHARD
MATTHEW COLLIER-REED
MIKELA SINOVICH
MILENA KROHN
MONIQUE SMIT
RALTON RHODE
RAUEN KROHN
SARAH ADAMS
SASHA "ALEX" SETTERBERG
SHANAY MEINTJES
SHETH ASHLEY-COOPER
THOMAS VAN SITTERT

 

National Team 2018 Trophies:

ALYSSA MEYER
ETHAN COLEMAN
GEORGIANA DORWARD
JACINTH LAPIN
JARED RODRIGUES
JOSEPH ROSENDORFF
LUCIEN "NICO" SETTERBERG
MONIQUE SMIT
SHANAY MEINTJES

 

Other Trophies:

MOST IMPROVED PHYSICAL TRANSFORMATION:                GEORGI DORWARD
MOST IMPROVED MENTAL TRANSFORMATION:                  JAKE HOLWILL   
MOST IMPROVED ATTITUDE:                                            MATTHEW COLLIER-REED
MOST IMPROVED:                                                            QUINCY ROELAND
BEST OUTDOOR ATTITUDE (MCSA Award):                         MILENA AND RAUEN KROHN
BEST ATTITUDE:                                                              EYTAN AGINSKY
MOST ADVENTUROUS (MCSA Award):                                LUKE EBERHARD
MOST PSYCHE:                                                                JACK BURNINGHAM
COURAGE (MCSA Award):                                                 ALYSSA MEYER
BEST ALL ROUND CLIMBER:                                             JARED RODRIGUES
BEST AMBASSADOR TO CLIMBING (MCSA Award):             JOSEPH ROSENDORFF
MISS CONGENIALITY:                                                      RACHEL SPARG
MR CONGENIALITY:                                                         ROBERT TURNLEY-JONES

 

 

National Top Rope Climbing Competition 2017

The 2017 National Top Rope Climbing Competition was held at The Barn Climbing Gym in Pretoria on 30 September 2017.

 

Nicholas Allan took Gold in the U11 Boys Category.

2017 MCSA Youth Outdoor Climbing Day at Paarl

 

 

14 children attended the Outdoor Climbing Day at Paarl held by the Mountain Club of South Africa Youth Section on Saturday 18th November 2017.  Professional Mountain Guides, Eckhardt and Catherine Kuhn, were assisted by Top Out Climbing Club Coaches Delaney Carpenter and Caleb Ashley Cooper.

 

The itinerary of the day was:

 

·        09:00am       Meet at Paarl National Park Entrance

·        09:30am       Park at parking lot to Belly Button Slab on Paarl Rock and walk to Belly Button Slab

·        10:00am       Climbing commences

·        12:30pm       Break for Lunch

·        13:15pm       Caleb arrives to take over from Delaney

·        13:30pm       Abseiling

·        16:00pm       Pack up and head back to the Parking Lot

·        16:15pm       Thank you and Certificates

·        16:30pm       Leave Paarl National Park for home

 

 

 

Bloc 11 The Gravity Bowl II Climbing Event

 

The 2017 Gravity Bowl was held on Saturday 23rd September and more than forty competitors competed – and not all from South Africa: we saw a number of international climbers from the United States of America and parts of Europe take part. 

Below are the results:

 

Beginner Ladies:

1. Elizabeth Krivosheva

2. Hanna Duker

3. Maria Kapala

 

Beginner Mens

1. Ryan Siegelberg

2. Matt Arderne

3. Michael Mac Donald

 

Weekend Warrior Ladies

1. Anna von Rath

2. Lisa Hancke

3. Michelle Albertyn

 

Weekend Warrior Mens

1. Mark Seuring

2. Willem Oosthuizen

3. Stephan Hambsch

 

Masters

1. Chris Allan (WCC Member)

 

U16 Girls

1. Georgi Dorward (WCC Member)

2. Finchie Lapin (WCC Member)

 

U16 Boys

1. Liam Foxcroft (WCC Member)

2. Jared Rodrigues (WCC Member)

3. Luke Eberhard (WCC Member)

 

Advanced Ladies

1. Tiffany Wells

2. Rachelle de Charmoy (WCC Member)

3. Alyssa Meyer (WCC Member)

 

Advanced Mens

1. Jesse Grupper

2. Adam Ludford (WCC Member)

 

3. Matt Bush